PRIVACY POLICY

 

W G CARTER LTD is the data controller (Registration Number ZA311561) for personal data about clients, prospective clients, job applicants and our current and former employees, event/training attendees.

We do not trade personal data for commercial purposes and will only disclose it if required by law, necessary for compliance with HMRC or for the purpose of maintaining our trading relationship or to arrange your event/training attendance, or with your consent.

To contact W G CARTER LTD with a data protection query regarding the processing of your personal data, please email gdprdata@wgcarter.co.uk

 

Details of our processing

We believe that all these purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in running and promoting our business, our contractual requirements, our legal obligations and to deliver the agreed services to you or to purchase services from you.

If you would like to know more, please read below:

  • Clients
  • Suppliers
  • Sub-Contractors
  • Visitors to our website

Clients

The type of information we hold on our secure server is:

  • Your name and address
  • Invoice addresses (if different)
  • Telephone numbers and contact names
  • Email addresses
  • Invoice, quotation and sales history activity
  • Email and postal correspondence

We are legally required to retain a certain amount of data for compliance with HMRC and other statutory bodies and only use your data for the financial responsibilities we have and for the purpose of maintaining our trading relationship.

We may share appropriate information with a third party if it is relevant to providing a service, contract or other agreement with you.

We use your personal data when it is in our legitimate interests for internal purposes associated with maintaining our business.  We use your information to invoice you, and to keep track of payments that you make.

We will retain information about you for the duration of our relationship with you, then for up to 15 years.    (The data may be needed in view of contractual/guarantee requirements)

 

Suppliers

The type of information we hold on our secure server is:

  • Your Company name and address
  • Invoice addresses (if different)
  • Telephone numbers and contact names
  • Email addresses
  • Invoice, quotation and purchase history activity
  • Bank account details
  • Email and postal correspondence

We are legally required to retain a certain amount of data for compliance with HMRC and other statutory bodies and only use your data for the financial responsibilities we have and for the purpose of maintaining our trading relationship.

We may share appropriate information with a third party if it is relevant to our service, contract or other agreement with you.

We use your personal data when it is in our legitimate interests for internal purposes associated with maintaining our business.  We use your information to keep track of payments that we make to you and services or goods we receive from you.

We will retain information about you for the duration of our relationship with you, then for up to years.

 

Sub-Contractors

The type of information we hold on our secure server is:

  • Your Company name and address
  • Your partnership or sole trader name and address
  • Invoice addresses (if different)
  • Telephone numbers and contact names
  • Email addresses
  • Invoice, quotation and purchase history activity
  • Bank account details
  • CIS details which may include National Insurance numbers
  • Email and postal correspondence

We are legally required to retain a certain amount of data for compliance with HMRC and other statutory bodies and only use your data for the financial responsibilities we have and for the purpose of maintaining our trading relationship.

We may share appropriate information with a third party if it is relevant to our service, contract or other agreement with you.

We use your personal data when it is in our legitimate interests for internal purposes associated with maintaining our business.  We use your information to keep track of payments that we make to you and services and/or goods we receive from you.

We will retain information about you for the duration of our relationship with you, then for up to years.

 

Visitors to our Website

When you visit our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the website.  The information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

  • The service:
    • This service runs in the background and drops one or more cookies to your computer, or handheld device. It helps us measure how you interact with our website content by tracking your user journey and site interactions. The cookies store non-identifiable information about your browsing history, we use this data to analyse patterns and trends to help improve your experience.
  • The data Google Analytics stores about you:
    • Non-identifiable data such as, visits, pages views, time on site, and the journey you take through the site.

For more details on Google Analytics please visit their website http://www.google.com/analytics/

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  Unless you have set your browser to block cookies, this site will place the following cookies on your computer.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.  To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Website and third parties

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from partners. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All the data collected by us is stored on secure servers. The secure server software encrypts all data.

We currently use third-party service providers such as:-

  • Website hosting
  • Data storage
  • Estimating software
  • Accounting software
  • File transfer software
  • Email hosting

We have checked and endeavoured to ensure that they apply appropriate security measures for the protection of data within their systems.  W G Carter Ltd cannot be held responsible for third party data protection systems.

 

Your Rights

As an individual whose personal data is processed by W G CARTER LTD you have these rights

  • The right to be informed, which is what this privacy policy is for.
  • The right to access what data we hold about you.
  • The right to object to direct marketing (not currently carried out by W G Carter Ltd)
  • The right to object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests.
  • The right to erasure (in some circumstances).
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate.
  • The right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing.

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data please email gdprdata@wgcarter.co.uk

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (hyperlink https://ico.org.uk/).

 

Changes to this privacy notice 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 21stMay 2018

You may download a copy of the WGC GDPR Privacy Policy May 2018